Art+Design Awards 2015

Posted by May 19, 2015

The Sam Fox School honored the outstanding achievement of students graduating from the College & Graduate School of Art during its annual recognition ceremony May 14, 2015, in Graham Chapel.

Belle Cramer Award in Printmaking
Morgan Dowty
Belle Cramer was a well-known St. Louis artist, and her family has given this award in her memory.

Margo Trump Award
Christian Del Rio

Paul Edward Birdsall Award in Visual Communications
Jacklyn Reich
The Paul Edward Birdsall Award is given by Caroline Birdsall in memory of her husband, Paul Edward Birdsall. The award goes to a communication design student whose unassuming character, talent, hard work, enthusiasm, and humor exemplify the qualities of her husband.

Anne Fuller Dillon Prize
Justin Au
The Anne Fuller Dillon Prize was established by Dr. Robert Kuhlman and friends of Ms. Dillon to honor her tireless commitment to the School of Medicine's graphic communications program.

Morris M. Horwitz Award in Photography
Alexandra Neuman

Jayne Ball Rousseau Memorial Prize
Maya Theus

Mary Cowan Harford Award in Watercolor
Sophia Brown

Al Parker Award for Excellence in Illustration
Alexandra Chiu
The Al Parker Award for Excellence in Illustration goes to a student with the intelligence, industry, and style of Al Parker.

Jack Unruh Award in Illustration
Brandon Pogrob

Robert Weaver Award for Excellence in the Visual Essay
Eden Lewis

John J. and Marjory B. Lewin Photography Prize
Mariana Parisca
The John J. and Marjory B. Lewin Photography Prize was established in 2007. It is given to a WUSTL student whose concentration is in the study of photography and who demonstrates a commitment to social service in the community.

Saks Fifth Avenue Honorary Designer
Sarah Ettinger

Susan Sanders Block Silver Ripper Award in Fashion Design
Molly Radin

Dominic Michael Silver Scissors Designer of the Year Award
Rebecca Savitt

Hazel H. Huntsinger Memorial Prize in Painting
Isaac Howell
The Hazel H. Huntsinger Memorial Prize was established in 1994 in memory of Hazel Huntsinger to recognize one or more painting majors who show the most promise.

Eda L. and Clarence C. Cushing Memorial Prize in Painting
Calvin Miceli-Nelson

Caroline Risque Janis Prize in Sculpture
Sarah Hull
Ayesha Mohyuddin

Catalina Ouyang
Madeline Wells
Each year a sculpture competition is held and winners are awarded the Caroline Risque Janis Prize.

Peter Marcus Prize in Printmaking
Rebecca Lothan

Marsha Hertzman Blasingame Award in Printmaking
Tucker Pierce

Jeffrey Frank Wacks Scholarship
Catalina Ouyang
In 1998 Edward and Linda Wacks established the Jeffrey Frank Wacks Scholarship in honor of their son Jeffrey Wacks, painting major (BFA91). It is the family's wish that this scholarship be awarded to an outstanding graduating senior earning a BFA with an emphasis in painting. The funds from this award are to help the recipient to pursue his or her artistic interest.

Graduate Student Cité Residency Award
Alternate: Kellie Spano
Winner: Amanda Helman

John T. Milliken Foreign Travel Award
Alternate: Ayesha Mohyuddin
Winner: Sophia Brown